Synthesis and Function Development of Polysilanes Using Disilane Resources obtained from the Direct Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61840016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hamao  Gunma University, 工学部, 助教授 (20008501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直井 嘉威  有機合成薬品工業, 東京研究所, 主任研究員
古賀 勲  チッソ, 開発部, 開発部長
KOGA Isao  Chisso Corporation
NAOI Yoshitake  Yuki Gosei Kogyo
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFunctional Polysilanes / New Types of Polysilanes / Polymer Properties / Reductive Condensation Polymerization / Utilization of Disilane Fraction / Arylation Reaction / Molecular weight / 電子供与性 / ポリマー特性 / 熱重量分析 / 吸収スペクトル / 光化学反応 / SiCセラミックス前駆体 / 加橋反応 / SiーSi結合切断 / ジシラン / アリール化 / 分子量 / ケイ素連鎖構造
Research Abstract
In view of the effective utilization of disilane resources formed as the by-products in the Direct Synthesis of methylchlorosilanes, the present study has been done for the conversion of the disilane fraction into more useful organosilicon polymers and for the development of new functions of the resulting polymers as electronic composite materials (photoresists, organic semiconductors, etc.). Thus, four types of new organosilicon polymers (A-B) were produced and their unique physico-chemical properties were disclosed. Polymers A-B show the characteristic absorption band(s) in 250-330nm region. Irradiations for A-C gave, at the early stage of the reaction, lower molecular weight polymers which, on further reaction, changed to higher molecular weight polymers again. It was found that in the photolyses the polymers generate silylene species, as well as silyl radicals. The aravimetric analyses for A-D showed that polymers serve as ceramic precurs, in which A resulted in the least weight loss, yielding 40-50% of the SiC component. The reactions of A with iodine and m-chloroperbenzoic acid were also investigated, which afforded Si-Si bond scission products and oxidation products,respectively.