Depth-Resolved Non-Destructive Analysis by Correlation Photoacoustic Imaging Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61840018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, 化学系, 助教授 (80015552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideo  Toso Corporation, 企画開発部, 部長
HASHIMOTO Tsutomu  Toso Corporation, 研究本部, 常務取締役
KATO Kenji  National Chemical Laboratory for Industry, 化学標準部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPhotoacoustic Spectroscopy / Imaging / Correlation Technique / 非破壊分析
Research Abstract
1. Measuring system for correlation photoacoustic imaging was set up. An XY-stage for imaging experiment was designed and contructed along with the computerized controlling system.
2. Correlation photoacoustic imaging experiments were conducted for a model sample with three layers, and for natural sample of mica and painted materials. The resolution of the system was 10 in plane and 15 in depth. These values were later improved by use of commercially available XY-stage and control system.
3. Detections by photothermal deflection and by photothermal radiation methods in place of photoacoustic detection were tried with successful results. By the former method, the limitation on sizes of sample investigated was removed, while by the latter mothod troubles arising from the resonance of sample cell were removed. Use of these two detection methods have been proved to be useful for the development of future works of depth-resolved analysis.
4. Results achieved in this project have been presented at meetings or conferences and published in journals mostly in the field of analytical chemistry. At the same time, the results have been collected and printed in a report form specified and sent to investigators concerned.