Development of the system forsurveying hydrothermal activity in the deep sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61840020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima Univ., 総合科学部, 教授 (70013555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅沢 道春  日油技研工業株式会社, 設計グループ長
竹沢 信  環境計測システム株式会社, 企画室長
MUROZUMI Masayo  Muroran Institute of Technology, 教授 (50002811)
NAKAI Toshisuke  Ocean Research Institute, Univ. of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 講師 (90114579)
SAKAI Hitoshi  Ocean Research Institute,Univ. of Tokyo, 海洋研究, 教授 (00033126)
TAKEZAWA Makoto  Kankyo Keisoku System Co.Ltd
UMEZAWA Michiharu  Nichiyu Giken Kogyo Co. Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHydrothermal activity surveying system / CTD / Water temperature anomaly / Teflon water sampler / 多筒探水システム / 全テフロン製採水器 / 多筒採水システム
Research Abstract
A new system which was especially designed to obtain such geochemical evidence as temperature-, He, CH_4 -, Fe - and Mn-anomalies in the deep sea was developed. The system includes CTD, Sonar Pinger, Sub-navigation transponder, 5 1 water sampler and the specially designed 3 1 Teflon water sampler for trace metal analysis. Six GoFlo samplers and 6 Teflon water samplers were attached to the Rosette Multi-Sampler (RMS) which was remolded to high speed command system. All of the equipment were constructed in a stainless steel frame. CTD was the principal instrument used for finding the temperature anomaly towing up and down. A real ti e operating program of CTD for towing was developed. The towing mode had functions of salinity, temperature and depth for time anomalies and a <theta>-S relation (Weiss, 1977) was used to find the true temperature. When a temperature anomaly was found by CTD, a GoFlo sampler closed lids to collect water immediately by the first trigger of RMS. The valves of the Teflon sampler (which was filled with pure water previously and was closed) were opened when the deep sea pump started to rotate by the same trigger. The pure water inside the Teflon sampler was displaced by sea water within one minute. The second trigger stopped the pump and closed the valve. Six sets of samples were collected inm just one towing. The water sample from the GoFlo sampler was used for He and CH_4 analysis while the sample collect- ed by the Teflon sampler was for trace metal analysis.
This surveying system was used in Okinawa Trough and Sagami Bay, Japan.