Development of Accurate Measuring Methods of Spin Susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61840021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Hiroaki  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, KYOTO UNVERSITY, 理学部, 助教授 (00025389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kanae  JEOL CO. LTD., 分析機器技術本部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsESR / Spectrum Analyzer / Sideband ESR / スピン磁化率 / 生体関連錯体 / 活性反応中間体 / ヘテロダインESR法 / 単発振型ヘテロダインESR / ベクトルESR / 生体関連錯体のESR / スペクトラムアナライザーの応用
Research Abstract
Electron spin resonamce(ESR) method has been proved to be best techinique for the detection and identification of chemical species having unpaired elctrons, but this method is not proper for the quantitative analysis of the chemical species. In order to maintain its utilities and develop its quantitative features, we have tried to develop altenative ESR spectrometers by using spectrum analyzers insteas of phase sensitive detection method used so far, or by using sell designs such as electromagnetic horns and triplate resonators instead of the resonant cavity. In this research project we have examined 1) directly to detect the ESR signals by observing 1st sideband of the carrier mictowave on microwave spectrum analyzer (microwave sifeband ESR), 2) to obsarve the signals from the 1st sideband of the intermediate frequency down-converted from the mictowave frequency through a superrheterodyne circuit (IF sideband ESR), and 3) to detect the signals on modulation frequency of 100 kHz after homodyne detection of the mictowave (homodyne sideband ESR), by using a HF programmable spectrum analyzer. Methods 1) and 2) have shown that the line-shape of the detected ESR signals is absorptive rather than derivative. Therefore, these methods are easily applicable to estimate the spin numbers of the samples (spin susceptibility). Especially the latter method has been very sensitive for the detection of the signals. On the other hand, Method 3) has shown that the line shape is derivative and analyzer spectrum can be sarved for the higher-order line-shape analysis. The third method has been proved to be very useful to determine g-value hyperfine coupling constants and line-width of the ESR signals detected. Based on such chatacteristics of the detecting methods, the electronic structure and functions of biologically important metal. complexes and their reaction intermediates have been investigated.