Development of laser apparatus for selective elimination of nerve cells and cell portions from neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61840023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido UNiversity
Principal Investigator
MITUHIKO Hisada  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Science, 理学部, 教授 (70000768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHI Nagao  Hokkaido University,, 実験生物センター, 助手 (70113595)
MASAKAZU Takahata  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Science, 理学部, 助手 (10111147)
NORIYO Suzuki  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Science, 理学部, 講師 (10001851)
TATEO Shimozawa  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (10091464)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHe-Cd laser / cell destruction / nerve cells / neurites / neural circuit / 神経回路 / 蛍光染色法 / ルシファー イエロー / 細胞の高選択性破壊
Research Abstract
A laser apparatus for selectively destroying parts of nerve cells has been devised. This apparatus is basically a dissecting microscope combined with short wave-length laser (441.6nm, He-Cd) illumination. The system can be converted into either an eplllluminating fluorescence or an intense microbeam irradiation apparatus by displacing a single lens. Combined with low level vital staining of neurons with Lucifer yellow dye through the recording electrode, the apparatus facilitates the identification of the penetrated neuron while its activity is recorded, and enables the in situ destruction and subsequent removal of the neuron or a part of it from the neural circuit.
The apparatus was applied to the extensor inhibitory motoneuron in the 4th abdominal gangiion which had output effect to its contralateral homolog. The motoneuron was penetrated with a Lucifer-filled electrode with which its spontaneous activity and the antidromic spike to second root stimulation were recorded. After the physiological test, the Lucifer was injected into the cell iontophoretically with -10nA DC. The lucifer-filled cell was examined with the laser epiillumination in order to identify morphologically that it was the extensor inhibitor. When the axonal portion of the motoneuron was selectively irradiated by the intense microbeam. the cell could no longer propagate its orthodromic action potentials over the irradiated portion. The rest of the cell in the ganglion, however, operated normally. Applying this method to the uropod motor system of crayfish, we could also confirm that certain branches of nonspiking interneurons would operate as the input site while others act as the output region.
The experimental results show that the device daveloped in the current project is extremely useful to the study of individual neurite function in a single cell.