Foundation of Primate cell and Gene Bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61840027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionThe Univerfsity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA S  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (20143357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA O.  Kyoto University, Institute of Primate Research, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00093261)
ISHIDA T.  Kyoto University,Institute of Primate Research, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (20184533)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCell Bank / Gene Bank / 遺伝子バンク
Research Abstract
Primates are classified into more than one hundred species. Mong them, only a few species are available in the cell and molecular biological studies. Moreover, it is difficult to obtain sufficient number of cells from small animals. However, the continuously growing cells and gene libraries provide us with unlimited number of cells and genomio DNAs. in this study, we established cell lines and extracted DNAs from various primate species, and made gene libraries to found " primate cell and Gene Bank ". Epstain-Barr virus and type-I T-lymphotropic retrovirus were used at the initial stage of cell cultures to transform cells and to maintain cell growth. We constructed genomic libraries of various species of primates using bacteriophage lambda as vectors. 72 cell lines were established from 19 species in total ( 31 from spes, 32 from Old World monkeys, 4 from New World monkeys and 5 from prosimians ). High molecular weight DNAs were extracted from 5 species of apes (21), 14 species of Old World monkeys (109), 8 species of New World monkeys (22) asnd 3 species of prosimiand (11). 10 genomi