Development of Optical Memory Recording Films using Conjugated Polymers of Polydiacetylenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KODA Takao  Dept. Appl. Phys., Facul. Engng, Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50010715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Ken  Dept. Appl. Phys., Facul. Engng. Univ. Tokyo, Res. Associate, 工学部, 教務職員 (10176159)
IWASA Yoshihiro  Dept. Appl. Phys., Facul. Engng. Univ. Tokyo, Res. Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20184864)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOrganic conjugated polymers / Organic thin films / Photochromism / 光情報記録 / 有機薄膜 / 高分子 / 光エレクトロニクス材料 / 電導性高分子
Research Abstract
The aim of present project is to explore possibility of utilizing the photo-induced isomerization of the conjugated polymers, in the form of thin films, as a fast and high density optical information recording. For this purpose, we have chosen specific class of conjugated polymers, polydiacetylenes, which are obtained by the solid state polymerization from diacetylene monomers, RC=C-C=CR, wher R stands for the suitable sudstitutional side group. A remarkable feature of these polymers is that their chemical and physical properties can be varied to a large extent by modifying the structure of R. Making use of this advantage, we were able to prepare fairly good thin films of polydiacetylenes by means of conventional vacuum deposition method. As compared with previous film fabrication technigues, the present method is more suitable for the application to optical recording devices, for the simplicity, the film guality , as well as the feasibility of preferential alignment of polymers in the film. Various optical properties of these vacuum deposited films have been characterized. An important finding is the possibility of sensitization of photochromism in the near infrared region by the photo-induced electron injection from an organic dye layer, such as phthalocyanine film, to the polydiacetylene films. It has been proved by this study that polydiacetylene films are useful for high speed ( with the response time of a few nsecond) and high resolution optical recording material for the near infrared light obtained from a conventional semiconductor laser.