Application ot blue light-emeitting diods of zns films unsing new epitaxial growth methof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionoSaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Akio  Faculty of Enfineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (50029013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Tsunemasa  Faculty of engineering, oSaka University, 工学部, 講師 (90101279)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMOCVD / ZnS青色LED / ドナー / アクセプター / XnS:I膜 / ヨウ素添加ZnS / 青色発光ダイオード
Research Abstract
We have developed a new epitaxial gorwth system of metalorganic chemical-bopur-deposition (MOCVD) for the prepatation of Zns thin films with either high-resistivity (above 10 ohn.cm) ot low-resistivity ( below 10 och.cm) at room temprature by doping I. This system supplies dimethlzine (DMZn) diluted in He and H_2 S gases at low pressure of about 0.3 Torr as source mateerials. The obtained Zns films with and withoutr Im impurity were characterised by the Hall ecect and photoluminescence measutements The two types of blue light-emitting diodes have been fabricated;
(1) Ht MOCVD Zns fdilms as an insulator larte.
Am MIS structure consisting of Au- nMOCVD layer-n-bulk Zns:I crystal was fabvricted under a forward bias condition, the luminesecnce emission band around 2.7 ev at foom remperature apperst and is external qugntum eficincey was estimated to be about 0.1 %, when the insulator layer thixkenss was 500 A. wtith decreasign the thickness, the effieciency was slightly improved.
(ii) the MOCVD insullator andl low-resistivity active Zns:I MOVCD layed
Low-resistrivity Znd.: I films orto (100) GaSa substrtes were obtaind using HI gas at 300 ゜C. This leyer exnibited a strong blue enission band in the vivinity of 2.65 ev. As same as (i), by depositing the insulator layer of the MOVCD Zns onto low-resistrivity ZnS:I films, the MIS diode was fabricated and exhibited ble emission under a forward bias condition at room remperature.