ION BEAM INDUCED CHEMICAL EFFECT AND DEVELOPMENT OF MASKLEDD THIN LAYER FORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Susumu  Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70029370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUBA Yoshihiko  Faculty of Engineering Scince, 基礎工学部, 教務職員 (30144447)
TAKAI Miki  Faculty of Enginerring Science, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90142306)
GAMO Kenji  Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70029445)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmaskless deposition / forused ion beam / x-ray lithography mask / laser beam process / X線露光 / 高融点金属薄膜 / マスクレス薄膜形成 / X線リソグラフィマスク
Research Abstract
A maskless deposition facility using foused ion beasm had been assembld to study ion beam induced chemical effects at and newby solid surfaced and to establish basic technologies for maskless deposition of thin metallic layeys. A transient optical multichannel analyzer, a Reama scsttering equipment, and a quadrupole mass analyzer habe bell installed in the deposition facility to perform in-situ monitoring of beam induced chemical effects. W and Ta conductive thin-lavers were successfuly deposited bu irradiating focused ion beams onto substrata surfaces in reactive gas species including W and Ta. The deposition conduction was optimized by in-situ monitoring and by the quality of the deposition films. Fine patterms, delineated by the maskledd depossiton facility, were applied to gate electrodes, wiring, ax-ray and ion beam lithography-masks. Thin film qualitied, deposited by ion beams, were further comparted with those by laser-beam induced chemical reaction. It was concluded that the ion beam induced maskledss thin film babrication was superior in verious points to laser beam provesses.