Technical Developement of Combination between STM and UHV-SEM and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOKAWA Takeo  Department of Applied Physics, Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70063310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弧田 孜  日立製作所, 中央研究所調査部, 主管
OHTSUKI Yoshihiko  Department of Physics, Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50063649)
OHDOMARI Iwao  Department of Electronic Engineering, Waseda Univ. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063720)
KOMODA Tsutomu  Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi Ltd.
菰田 孜  日立製作所, 中央研究所調査部, 主管
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsScanning tunneling Microscope / Combination of STM with SEM / エピタキシャル成長 / SEMとSTMの複合装置 / 表面再配列構造の観察
Research Abstract
First stage of this project is a combination of STM with SEM in a vacuum of 10<@D1-6@>D2 Torr to observe surface structures and defects with a wide spatial resolution range from several hundred to 1 . Furthermore, in the second stage, a STM available in the ultra-high -vacuum is combined with a scanning LEED microscope in the vacuum of 10<@D1-10@>D1Torr. The scanning LEED microscope developed in my laboratory is very useful to observe microscopic surface structures and defects with the maximum spatial resolution of several hundred . Thus, combination of both techniques is imortant to observe the surface structures at the maximum spatial resolution of 1 . During the term of this project, following studies have been carried out.
(1) Surface defects in MoS_2 crystals and epitaxial growth of Au islands on MoS_2 surface
Several dislocations due to stacking faults and steps of the sandwich layer height are observed by STM on MoS_2 surface with the atomic resolution. Moreover, the crystal growt … More h of Au islands over MoS_2 is observed by STM and it is resulted that gold atoms form islands and are grown in the Volmerweber mode. The small gold islands moved on the surface during the STM observation. The critaical shear stress for the movement over the MoS_2 surface is estimated by an electrostatic force between the island and substrate. The critical shear stress for the movement of island is 10^<-6> order smaller than those of plastic flows in perfect crystals. The movement of gold islands are interested related to the surface defects.
(2) Image processing
The STM images of MoS_2 surface are fourier transformed by a computer. The diffraction patterns of the computer give a lot of imformation on relationship between crystal defects and diffraction patterns. Such analysis is very important for a selected area diffraction pattern of the scanning LEED microscope.
(3) Combination of STM with the scanning LEED microscope
The stm has been combined with the scanning LEED microscope. However, there are several problems in design: (i) Exchanges of specimen and tip from the outside of the ultra-high-vacuum, (ii) Positioning of the specimen with respect to both instruments and (iii) In-situ observation of STM images with elevating specimen temperature of adsorbing evaporated atoms and molecules. These problems are not yet cleared experimentally at present. Less