Developmental Research on the Magnetic-Field-Superimposed Field Emission Gum for Low Accelerating Voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MARUSE Susumu  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20022981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAI Takaaki  Fac. of Eng., Nagoya University. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00156366)
SHIMOYAMA Hiroshi  Fac. of Eng., Nagoya University. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30023261)
UCHIKAWA Yoshiki  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023260)
HIBINO Michio  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023139)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElectron Gum / Loe Voltage Electron Gun / Field Emission Gun / Magnetic-Field-Superimposed Electron Gun / Accelerating Lens / Decelerating Lens / 超高真空
Research Abstract
A new field emission gum (FEG) has been developed in which a magnetic field is superimposed upon th eelectric field in the diode region between the FE tip and the first anode. Both theoretical and experimental studiec on the electron opeical properties of the FEG habe been conducted, and are summatized as follows:
1. Electron optical propertied of the diode region are almost uniquely determined by thr excitationparameter defined by k =NI/ ROO<V_1>V1, where NI is the value of Ampere turuns equivalent to an effetice magnetic field in the diode region and V_1 is the EF tip-to-fitst anode voltage.
2. The angular confinement of the electron beam in the diode region is greatly improved by superimposing the magnetic field, so that an effective use can be made of the emission current.
3. The source position produced by the diode region is arbitrarily controlled by changing the value od the excitaion parameter k, which cancels great invonveniences arising from the change of the electron optical properties od the accelerating/decelerationg region berween the first and second anodes when the voltage ratio V_2/V_1 is changed, where V_2 is the FE tip-to second anode volrage.
4. The beam current which can be extracted from the FEG througn the first and second anode apertures can greatly be incresed by superimposing the magnetic field.
5. An optimum value of the excitation parameter whick maked the extracted beam current meximum can be determined as a function of the voltage ratio V_2/V_1.
6. The performance of the probe forming system has been found to be greatly improved when it is incorporated with the newly developed magnetic-field-supermposed FEG.