Development of Zr/W - Gun for nano-meter Auger Electron Microprobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ryuichi  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 伸昭  日本電子株式会社, EOD本部, 係長
TAMURA Nobuaki  Japan Electron Optics Laboratories Inc., chief, EM-Group
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigh Brightness Emitter / T.F. Emission / ジルコニウム被覆タングステン / 高輝度電子鏡
Research Abstract
A new type high brightness electron gun was designed for developing a nano-meter Auger electron microprobe. This gun was equiped with a Zr/W - tip consisting of a (100) - oriented tungusten emitter with an overlayer of zirconium. The emission properties was investigated to find that the work function of the Zr/W - tip operatinf in extended Schottky emission region was coarsely estimated to be 3.2eV. The emission properties of the Zr/W - tip has been turned to be excellent as a stable and high brightness emitter, most suitable for the present purpose. This electron gun system was mounted on a commercial type scanning electron microscope, JSEM-840. The net performance as a nano-meter Auger electron microprobe has been under examination. The assessment will be published shortly.