Project/Area Number |
61850014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanice |
Principal Investigator |
MASAHIDE MURAKAMI Inst. of Engineering Mechanics, Univ. of Tsukuba, 構造工学系, 助教授 (40111588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 行成 日本科学工業(株), 技術本部(62年度のみ), 開発マネージャー
西浦 賢亀 日本科学工業(株), 開発G(61年度のみ), 課長
KENKI NISHIURA Nihon Kagaku Kogyo Co. Ltd., R&D Group (1986 only)
YUKUNATI SATO Nihon Kagaku Kogyo Co. Ltd., R&D Center. (1987 only)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Laser Doppler Velocimeter / Optical Fibre / Cryogenice / 超流動 / レーザー流速計 / 極低温計測 / 極低温流体 |
Research Abstract |
1. Study on application of a laser Doppler velocimeter to superfluid helium (He Ii) flow (by the use of a conventional LDV). Method of producing solid H_2- D_2 particles for LDV seedings, which should be neutrally buoyant in He II, is established. Floe visualization technique for He II floe is slao developed by extending the method of H_2-D_2 particle production. 2. Study of axially symmetric He II Jet by using a (conventional) LDV. 3. Study of thermal counterflow Jet in He II by using a (conventional) LDV. Velocity distribution is measured in the Jets. Flow evolution from laminar to turbulent ones is revailed according to the magnitude of heat input rate. The Helmholtz oscillation phenomena originating from the second sound is observed for very small heating rate. All these assure the high capability og an LDV even applies to HE II flow. 4. Component test at cryogenic temperatures for optical fibre, optical elements and adhesive. 5. Design and assembling of a fibre LDV for cryogenic use. Test is made at LN_2 temperature.