Rolling-Contact Fatique Test of Ceramics at Elevated Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionTechnological University of Nbagaoka
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kohichi  Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 教授 (90143817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 明洋  ミネベア(株), 技術管理室, 室長
KAWAHARA Masanori  General Manager of Nippon Kokan K.K., 中央研究所, 部長
MUTOH Yoshiharu  Associate Professor of technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 助教授 (00107137)
UENO Manabu  Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 教授 (70134963)
HRAO Akihiro  Manager of MMB Corporation
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCeramics / Bearfing / Elevated Temperature / Vacuum / Non-lubrication / Rolling-Contact Fatigue / Coefficient of Friction / Wear Volum / 試験機
Research Abstract
Two types of rolling-contact fatigue test machines for ceramic bearings were constructed to investigate the rolling-contact fatique properties of ceramics at elevated temperature in air and vacuum atmospheres. An automatic measuring system of weared shape and wear volume was also constructed to investigate the rolling-contact wear process.
The rolling-contact fatigue lives of ceramic bearings at room temperature were around 10^6 cycles when the maximum hertz stress was 2.7GPa, which was longer than that of ordinary metallic bearings. At a temperature of 500゜C, the rolling-contact lives of the ceramics were almost equal to or one-tenth of those at room temperature.
From the wear volume measurments, the wear volume per one cycle increased with increasing the maximum Hertz stress and test temperature. This tendency corresponded to the reduction in rolling-contact fatigue life. Wear damages gracually progressed with cycling.
The rolling-contact fatigue tests in a clean vacuum of 10^<-7> Torr and upto a temperature of 1600゜C can be done using the rolling-contact fatigue test machine made in the present study.