A development of new displacement measuring system for evaluating the strength of fine ceramics at elevated temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kenji  Yamaguchi Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60026193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 敦彦  宇部興産(株)宇部研究所, 研究員
橘 輝夫  宇部興産(株)宇部研究所, 研究室長
FUJIMITSU Tatsuro  Yamaguchi Univ., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70035062)
TACHIBANA Teruo  Ube Industries, LTD, Chief Manager
TANAKA Atsuhiko  Ube Industries, LTD, Researcher
田中 敏彦  宇部興産(株), 宇部研究所・セラミック研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCeramics / High temperature strength / Displacement measuring system / 破壊靱性 / エンジニアリングファインセラミックス / 微小変位測定器 / 高温試験 / 四点曲げ試験 / ヌーブ圧子による予き裂導入試験片 / シェブロンノッチ試験片 / 破壊靭性
Research Abstract
It is needed to measure precisely the displacement produced on a specimen by loading at elevated temperatures for the reliable evaluation of the strength of engineering ceramics. The present study aims to develop the high temperature strength testing system of engineering ceramics which is equipped with the precise displacement measuring system newly devised : The testing system was constituted by the laser beam type displacement measuring system, the specially designed electric furnace, the jigs made of Silicon-Nitride ceramic and Ni-base super alloy, and the closed loop type material testing system. The main results obtained in the four-point bending test of the Silicon-Nitride ceramic by using this testing system are summarized as follows.
1. The displacement measuring system developed in the present study makes it possible to detect the displacement of 200-300 um yielded on the Silicon-Nitride ceramic with the precision of about 2% of the displacement measured at test temperatures over 1,000゜C.
2. The silicon-nitride ceramic shows the linear relutionship between load P and displacement at test temperatures below 1,100゜C . The P vs. relation, however,deviates from the above linear relationship in the positive direction of displacement axis. This suggests that the Silicon-Nitride ceramic produces plastic deformation at these temperatures.
3. The flexural strength remains unchanged in test temperature range from room temperature to 1,000゜C. This reaches the maximun value around 1,100゜C, and then decreases drastically at test temperatures over 1,200 ゜C. The fracture toughness measured by the chevron notch type specimed is nearly constant over test temperatures from room temperature to 1,100 ゜C, and then this reaches the minimun value around 1,100 ゜C. Thus, the Silicon-Nitride ceramic exhibits the minimum fracture toughness around test temperature where the flexural strength reaches the maximum.