Project/Area Number |
61850019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
材料力学
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRATORI Masaki Professor, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 教授 (60017986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Takashi Head Manager, Nippon Avionics Co., LTD., 技術本部, 部長
MIYOSHI Toshiro Professor, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (70011195)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Infrared Thermal Video System / Stress Analysis / Stress Intensity Factor / J-integral / き裂の検知 / 非破壊検査 / 応力測定 / 亀裂 / 亀裂の検知 / 高周波加熱法 |
Research Abstract |
The authors have developed new techniques for the stress analysis and the monitoring of a crack with the aid of an infrared thermal video system. The summary of results are as follows : (1) The method of a real time stress analysis has been developed (2) It is shown that the stress intensity factors at the crack tip can be measured by this method. (3) The method of estimating J-integral has been developed. It can be obtained by measuring the temperature distribution in the plastic zone at the crack tip. (4) The methods of monitoring crack-like-defects have been developed. Three different methods for heating the speciment have been examined. These are (1) self-heating method. (2) high frequency current method, and (3) laser heating method. They are compared each other and applications to the practical problems have been discussed.