The Development of Conceptual Design System of Structures by Knowldge Engineering Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionoSaka University
Principal Investigator
SEGUCHI Yasuyuki  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka Univeristiry, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20031073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Yukio  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 助教授 (70135812)
TANAKA Masao  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka Unicersity, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40163571)
MORIMOTO Yoshiharu  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20029573)
前田 良昭  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 講師 (20029432)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKnowledge Processing / Design Expert System / Conceptual Design / Structurasl Design / Framework Structure / 知識工学 / 設計型エキスパートシステム / 骨組構造 / PROLOG環境
Research Abstract
Traditionally, the design conceptualization has beren executed on the basis of experience and intuition because such the combinatorial process has been belived to be not amenable to the mechanmization. However, the remarkable developemtn to the knwoledge enginnering throws light on the utilization of the computer in theis area.
Basically, the fundamentals of the conceputuatlization of the structural design are refrred the shape determination, which aims to create the initial concept of a structure by using both the knowledge from experience and the mechanical laws. This idea is equnivalent to the surface and the deep knowledgrs in atetificial intelligence, respectively and can be implemented in usch a computer as in the evnironment of knoledge processing.
In this developental research, the prototypes of the design expert system concerning the framweork structure (Mark I and II) were developed. The system enables the designer to construct the conept of the framework by providing the data and the knowledge interactively. Aheas of theis system, the computer-aided learning system of sternght of material and the diagnosis system of the copying machine had been developed. Moreover, the application of the shape determination algorythm into the compiex system was attempted as a basi research.