Development of 6-axis Numerical Contouring Control Electric Discharge Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Katsumasa  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (40001169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Takashi  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (00002048)
TANAKA Mamoru  Production Engineering Center, NIPPON SEIKO, 生産技術センター, 部長
KISHINAMI Takeshi  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (30001796)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectric Discharge Machining / 6-axis NC Electric Discharge Machining / Automatic Programming System / 自動プログラミングシステム / 放電創成加工法 / NC放電加工 / CAM / 輪郭制御ソフトウエア
Research Abstract
This report deals with a newly developed Numerical Contouring Control Electric Discharge Machining(NCC-EDM) system which is based on Profile Electrode. Controuring NC data and 6-axis NC discharge machine. The proposed NCC-EDM makes it possible to efficiently generate 3-dimensional curved surfaces, configurated by the combination of cross section profiles and its axial motion. In order to generate NC data for the profile electrode and axial motion from given drawings, an Automatic Programming System(APSET-2) has been developed. NCC-EDM system has the following characteristics:
1) As the stock removal is performed as terpanning by using the profile electrode, high speed and low energy machining process is possible.
2) Regarding the machining od 3-dimensional swept surfaces which consist of cross sectional profile and axial motion, the shape of electrode is easily machined by using NC wire discharge machine, and the data of axial motion is also easily produced by the developed Automatic Programming System (APSET-2).
3) The proposed NCC-EDM permits us to produce a complex 3-dimesional mold cavity without any complex female electrode. And a number of such complex 3-dimesional shapes can be made and tries out in a very short time with APSET-2.
4) High accuracy of the electrode shape can be obtained by standardizing of the electrodes. Furthermore, higher machining accuracy and resistance against the electrode wear, can be obtained by using an Automatic Tool Changer(ATC).