Improvenment of Measuring Capability of scanning Electron Microscope for Surface Form.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISAYOSHI SATO  Professor, Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所第二部, 教授 (10013103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUNICH IKENo  Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所第二部, 助手 (10184441)
MASANORI O-HORI  Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所第二部, 助手 (90143528)
YASUHITO TANI  Associate professor, Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所第二部, 助教授 (80143527)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsScanning Electron Microscope / Machining / Backscatterd Electron Signal / Surface Form / Detection of Normal / Image Processing / Presonal Computer / Pressed Mark of Vickers Hardness Test / Emission Voltage / 検出器・試料間距離 / 反射電子画像 / 表面粗さ / ディジタル処理 / 3次元表示 / 加工精度計測
Research Abstract
Basic investigation of measuremtnt of surface roughness and surface form by scanning electron microscope has been conducted, however, is was restricted by the conditions that the table foe the material was fixed, emission voltage of the electoron beam was kept constant, the work distance between the material and the detectors was also kept constant, and the marnification factor of the observed image was suppressed at rather small. Consequently the correlation of these conditions and the properties of the materials with the characteristic of the backscattered electron signal was not definite. The influence on the characteristic by the materials and accuracy of the measurement was not surriciently verified.
In this project the measuring method of surface form which uses 4 detectors and ball material as stanfdard was extensively developed to identify these characteristics. Each semi-condactor detector of 4 was made as 100mmx10mm which could increase sensitibity of detection and could obtain clear image for large marnification factor. The beam couls be scanneds synchronizing with the external signal so that the objective to measure could be effectively located within the scope. The signal to be processed was taken into personal computer. The measurement system was intergrated so that frequency of AD conversion may be synchoronized with the scanning frequency in SEM, the sensitivity may be compensated for 4 detectors, noise may be suppressed throush the amplification of very weak signal.
Signal characteristic for the distance between the work and detectors was shown that there is a distance at with the sensitivity becomes highest. Is was also verified that the signal representing surface form was not affected by the emission voltage of electron beam. Pressed mark of vickers hardness test and mold for compact disc were observed and the isometric forms were obtained.