Super-abrasive Grinding Wheel with Helical Gooves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuo  Professor, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 教授 (60017845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Minoru  Reseach Assistant, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助手 (20020406)
TAKAGI Jun-ichiro  Assistant Ptofessor,Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助教授 (20111700)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHelical groove / Super-abrasive wheel / CBN wheel / plating-bonded wheel / Grinding performance / Grinding forces / Coolant / 砥石寿命 / クリープフィード研削 / 砥石の製造
Research Abstract
Helical grooves enqraves a conbentional alumina wheel proves to show favorable effects on the improvement of grinding performance such as decteasing of grinding forces and elimination of grinding burn. This research is to apply such helical grooves to super-abrasive wheels which are very expensive but have high grinding performance.
Obtained results are as follows:
For resin-bonded cBN wheel, hilical grooves decrease the grinding forces remarkably while the roushness of grouns surface ands wheel wear deteriorate due to poor grain holding of resin-bound. However, for wheels with pore-less bond such as resion or metal, the effect of helical grooves to improve the coolant penetration to the grinding point is notable and only 0.3mm deep grooves provide sufficient coolant to remove grinding heat and prevent grinding burn.
Helical grooves formed on plating-bonded cBN wheel dectrase the number ofd grain cutting edges which are engaging with workpiece in contact arc area. Therefore, when the wear flat area inctrases, helical grooves relieve the rapid increasing of grinding forces and consequently the wheel lifr and utilize expensive super-abrasives efficiently.
Several economical methods to engrave hilical grooves on super-abrasive wheel face are also attempted. For plating-bonded wheel, grooves can be formed witout difficulty using masking method on the wheel face. For resin-bonded wheel, a aluminum disc with thin molded strips of grain layer glued on a wheel face is produced as a trial and it proved to have good grinding performance and sufficient durability in wet condition.