Development of High Performance Grinding Wheel with Aluminium Powder in Resinoid Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering. Okayama University Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Principal Investigator
TOSHIKATSU NAKAJ@iMA  Professor. Faculty of Engineering. Okayama University, 工学部, 教授 (80026038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 真也  岡山大学, 工学部, 助手 (80163773)
YOSHIYUKI UNO  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering. Okayama University, 工学部, 助教授 (20029341)
SHINYA TSUKAMOTO  Research Assistant, Faculty of Engineering. Okayama University
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords-Poreless Resinoid Wheeel Aluminum Powder / Thermal Expamsion of Wheel and Work / Grinding Heat / Size Generation Process / 熱変形速度 / 寸法生成量 / 高精度・高能率研削砥石 / アルミニウム粉混入レジノイド砥石 / 円筒プランジ研削 / 砥石熱伝導率 / PVA砥石 / 空気マイクロメータ / 寸法生成速度 / 高能率・高精度研削
Research Abstract
A new resinoid bound grinding wheel has been developed. in which aluminum powder is contained in the poreless bond material. The grinding wheel has higher thermal conductivity and higher elastic moduls, and abracive grains are also mounted with higher spring constant as compared wigh a conventional resinois bond wheel. The grinding wheel with aluminum powder in the poreless resinois bond has been applied to high precision grinding operation. The sige generation process has been investigated with the grinding wheel. investigating the thermal expansion og the grinding wheel and work material due to grinding heat, stock removal, wheel wear, grinding force, grinding temperature and so on. It has been made clear that the grinding remperature at contact zone between wheel and workpiece becomes much lower with the new grinding wheel than with a conventional resinoid wheel or a vierified wheel. because more grinding heat flows into the grinding wheel and is cooled down by air flow around the wheel due to high revolution of grinding wheel, and that the thermal expansions of both grinding wheel and work material are therefore much smaller with the grinding wheel thann with conbentional resinoid or vitrified bond wheels. The grindding wheel with aluminum powder in the resinoid bond can therefore be applied to high accuracy grinding operation. It is then made clear that wear the grinding wheel is smaller than a conventional resinoid wheel, because the rigidity of the newly developed wheel and the spring constant ofg grains nounting are high. and that the stock removal rate of the grinding wheel is also high. The grinding wheel with aluminum powder in ther resinoid bond can therefore be applied to high efficiency grinding operation.