Development of a Throw Away Tool Eauipped with a Sensor to Detect Flank Wear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTomakomai Technical College
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hideki  Department of Mechanical Eingineering, Tomakomai Technical College, 機械工学科, 助手 (40149894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 克彦  東芝タンガロイ(株), 工具技術部, 部長
SAITO Katsumasa  Department of Precision Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部・精密工学科, 教授 (40001169)
KISHINAMI Takeshi  Department of Precision Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部・精密工学科, 教授 (30001796)
ASANO Katsuhiko  Toshiba Tungaloy Company
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordstool wear / tool fracture / flank wear / in-process detection / resistor type sensor / FMS / FA / スローアウェイチップ / 摩耗量検出センサー / フレキシブル生産システム(FMS) / ファクトリーオートメーション(FA)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a throw away tool equipped with a sensor to detect flank wear. The results of the studyh are as follows:
1. Principle used in detection of flank wear : A resistance circuit is formed on flanks in parallel with cutting edges as the sensor. The circuit is gradually worn off by flank wear, and resistance value of the circuit depends on width of the flank wear. Thus, it is able to detect the flank wear from the resistance value sensor.
2. Design of the sensor and method for forming the circuit : The value of the electrical resistance of the circuit (the sensor) can be obtained as the sum of some rectangular parts fo the resistance circuit. The resistance circuit is formed by depositing titanium (Ti) onto a throw away tip and etching it.
3. Aadition of a sensor to detect cutting temperature : It is able to detect mean cutting temperature of a cutting edge using by dependency of specific resistance of Ti to temperature. The resistance circuit with the … More sensor to detect cutting temperature was designed.
4. Development of the system to detect and process the signal from the sensor : the system to convert the electrical resistance of the sensor into voltage by a circuit with a constant current source and feed it into a micro-computer by using analog- digital converter was developed. It is able to detect flank wear by the voltage fed into micro-computer.
5. Effectiveness of the developed sensor : A throw away tip with the sensor and a tool holder with electrodes to detect the signal of the sensor were developed. The effectiveness of the sensor and the system to detect and process the signal was confirmed in a wear test of the tip.
6. Function of the sensor in an intelligent cutting tool : The head investigator made a study on an intelligent cutting tool. The study was supported by grant-in-aid for encoragement of young scientists for the year 1987 fund from the ministry of education, science and culture. The sensor developed in this research fulfills the most important function, that is, the sensor part in the intelligent cutting tool.
7. Conclusion : This research achieved the expected results. Less