Development of High Stiffness Hydrostatic Gas Bearing Spindle with Two Circumferential Grooves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Kyosuke  Professor, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40152524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相原 晃  株式会社リコー, 生産技術研究所, 部長研究員
MICHIMURA Seiichi  Assistant, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (70092575)
AIHARA Akira  Senior Researcher, Ricoh Company Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAir Bearing / Air Spindle / Stiffness / Q factor / Modal Analysis / Grooved Bearing / 共振周波数 / Q値 / 静剛性 / 動剛性
Research Abstract
This paper desctibes the design and measured data of the newly developed grooved air berings spindle which is composed of two thrust beatings of 100-110 mm outer diameter and one radial bearing of 50 mm length and 50 mm diameter. In the first development, every efforts were devoted to increasing the bearing stiffness and the results were successful. However, the bearing damping was found to be reduced on the contrarty. Then, in the second development, the optimal balanced design was performed to increase the damping by decreasing the stiffness slightly. The works and results done in this project are summatized as follows:
(1) The numerical analysis method developed here can predict quantitatively the the stiffness and damping or air film.
(2) The new design method was developed to optimize the statical air bearing stiffness in the radial, angular and thrust directions and Q factors at resonances of the spindle.
(3) The experimental modal analysis method was developed for identifying the modal parameters, vibration modes and synamic stiffness at resonance.
(4) The air spindle developed here has 110N/<micrn>m radial stiffness, 500 N/<micrn>m thrust stiffness and 3.5*10^5 Nm/rad angular stiffness under 0.49 MPa. The air consumption is less than 10 Nl/min.
(5) The developed spindle has Q factors of 15, 16 and 10 at the radial, thrust and angular mode resonances, respectively.
This project was successful because the performances desctibed above are comparable to or better than that of the best available air spindle of this kind.