| Project/Area Number |
61850030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYAMA Shinichi Institure of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku Universtiy, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 勝博 東海ゴム工業(株), 研究員
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki Institute of High speed Mechanice, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (10006174)
OYAMA Tadamasa Institute of High Speed Mechanies, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (80006189)
KOIKE Kazuo Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助教授 (20108575)
GOTO Katsuhiro Tokai Rubber Industry Co. Ltd.
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Magnetic fluid / Magnetic field / Unsteady flow / Oscillatory flow Damper / ダンパー / アクチュエータ |
| Research Abstract |
A test rig was constructed to investigate oscillatory pipe flow characteristics of magnetic fluid in a nonuniform magnetic field in connection with the development of magnetic fluid dampers and actuators. First, the flow resistance due to the applied magnetic field in the oscillatory pipe flow was measured and compared with the theoretical analysis based on the shliomis equation. It is confirmed that the measured values of the pressure drop are considerably large compared with the predicted valuesbased on the theoretical analysis. This result show the same characteristics as those of the steady pipe flow. Second, the oscillatory motion of magnetic fluid plug in a vertical straight pipe and Uthbu was investigated bu applying the alternating magnetic field. It is clarified that the maximum amplitude of vibration at resonance frequency increses almost linearly with the fluid plug lenght for the straight pipe. On the other hand, the maximum amplitude of vibration decreses with the increase in the plug length for the U-tube.