Real-Time Velocity Measutement System for Three-Dimensional Flow Field using a Flow Visualization and Digital Image Processing Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokey. Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50013206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGA Tetsuo  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo. Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30013220)
山川 正剛  (株)日立製作所, エネルギ研究所, 主任研究員
ARAKAWA Chuichi  Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30134472)
SAKAUCHI Masao  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo. Associate Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30107370)
YAMAKAWA Masanori  Energy Reserch Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd. Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFlow Visualization / Digital Image Processing / Pathline Photograph / Velocity destribution / Tracer Method / Pursuit of pArticles / Real-Time / 三次元
Research Abstract
The solid tracer technique is one of the popular and usefull techniques to analyse the flow fiels. In order to determine automatically the quantitative velocity data of the teo-dimansional flow fields with reverce flow from pathline photographs, two specitical computer algorithms have been proposed. Special efforts have been made in both algrithms to overcome the two improtant problems, namely the distinction of the intersectinf pathlines and the determination of the local flow direction. The first approach is to recogniz the positions of tracer partines in the instantanwous photographs at two time points. In this appeoach, the additional pathline photograph during two time points is used in order to find out the identical particles in the two instrantaneous photographs. The secons approach is the method of utilizing the pathline contours of tracer particles in a short-exposure photograph. The instantaneous flash is added at the biginning of the exposure by an electrically controlled stroboscope in order to distinguish the local flow direction. The automated image processing system constructed on the above algorithms in this study consists of two computer-controlled TV cameras and a synchronized stroboscopr, an analogue-digital converter, an image processet, an image memory and a mico-computer. This system has been applied successfully to quantitative measurements of floes around an airfoil cascade, a circular cylinder and rotating disks. The factors which have an effect on the system errors are investigated in detail. Finally the system has been developed to the real-time flow velocity measurement using a high speed algorithm and the three-dimensional flow velocity measutement using the streophotography.