Application of CAV to the Gas Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tetsuo  Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (00023028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NI-IMI Tomohide  Nogoya University, 工学部, 助手 (70164522)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (40111835)
YHAMASHITA Shintaro  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (20023236)
FUJITA Hedeomi  Nagoya University (, 工学部, 教授 (10023136)
NAKAMURA Ikuo  Nagoya University (, 工学部, 教授 (00023127)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGas Dynamics / CAV / Vidicon Camera / Flow Visualization / Pictgure Processing / Laser Induced Fluorescence / Free jet / 質量分離 / テレビカメラ
Research Abstract
CAFV(Computer Aided Flow Fisualization) system for the gas dynamics has been developed and is applied to analize three dimensional structures of the flow field that is visualized using laser induced fluorescence of I_2 seeded in Ar. The field is visualized by many laser sheets and photographed two dimensionally by a high sensitive vidicon camera. These image data are stored up in a personal computer in order to record three dimensional information on the entire flow field.For the purpose of suppressing the noize, an image datum is an avberage of many frame data. From the image data, the visualized pictures at arbitgrary cross sections (CT; Computer Tomography) are reproducted on the monitor by the personal computer.The propriety and effectiveness of this system are verified through the results applied to two flow fields, i.e., the free jet expanding into the vacuum chamber and an interacting flow field between the skimmer and the free jec.