Developemtn of a New Method for Control and %discharge o High Pressure Exhaust Gas by Means of Shock Wave Confinemnt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Kazuyasu  Grasuate School of Negineering Sience, Kyushu University, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30037759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 雄二郎  (株)神戸製鋼所, 要素技術センター, 室長
KAWAGOE Shigetoshi  Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushy University, 総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10044546)
AOKI Toshiyuki  Graduate School of Engineering Sceience, Kyushu University, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20150922)
SAKAMOTO Yuziro  Mechanical Engineering Research Laboratory, Kobe Steel Lst.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsShock wave / Confinement / Discharge method / Flow control / オリフィス
Research Abstract
1. A discharging method of high pressure exhaust gas by measn of a chock wave confinement in a duct been developed. The duct, which is conneted to an exhaust gas pipe, has inlet and exit orifices so that the flow is foubly chokes at these sections.
2. For analytical purposes, the flow in the duct is assumed to be a frictional and adiabatic flow with a normal shock wave. The calculated results show that the total pressure reduction increases with a decreasing opening area of the inlet orifice, and the shock wave confinement in the duct can be achieved by cesreasing the opening area of the exit orifice.
3. An apparatus for confinement of a shock wave, whick is generated by an expansion of hihg pressure exhaust ga, has benn constructred and tested over a wide range of pressure tations across the duct. The location of the shock wave in the duct agrees well with the calculated results. On the ogher hand, the trotal pressure loss actoss the duct is much larger than the calculated values, becouse the schok becomes a presudo-shock.
4. The theoretical and experimantal results mentioned above indicate the validity of the present discharging method, and the present method is quite useful for controlling and discharaging og high pressure exhause ga. The data for shock wave confinement have been obrained.