Development of Bare-Tube Condenser Utillizing a Low Pressure-Loss Fluidized Bed and Its Performance Test in a Practical Heatg-Pump System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Toshio  Professor, Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (90006172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 滋  前川製作所, 仙台支店, 研究員
浜岡 幸夫  前川製作所, 守谷工場, 研究員
TANAKA Yoshiteru  Reserch Engineer, Mayekawa MFG. Co. Ltd., 守谷工場, 研究員
HONGOH Mitsuo  Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (40006177)
MARUYAMA Shigenao  Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (80173962)
HAMAOKA Yukio  Research Engineer, Mayekawa MFG. Co. Ltd.
TERADA Shigeru  Research Engineer, Mayekawa MFG. Co. Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords流動層 / 熱交換器 / ヒートポンプ / 凝縮器 / 圧力損失 / スリット分散板 / 裸管群 / 無フィン
Research Abstract
For the purpose of development of condenser for heat-pump systems, experiments were carried out on heat-transfer and pressure loss characteristics of low pressure loss fluidized bed heat exchanger with an extremely small static bed height of glass beads. This heatg exchangerf was composed of of a bare tube.bank in staggered arrangement and a multi-slit distributor designed sepcially to reduce tghe pressure loss. The effect of the cross-sectional shape of the distributor, the particle size of the glass beads, the static bed height, and the number of rows on heat transfer performance were examined. The heat transfer and pressure loss character- istics are compared with existing experimental data, considering the fan power and the compact- ness of the heat exchanger. On the basis of the above-mentioned data, a practical fluidized- bed condenser was designed and developed; then, the performance of the condenser was measured. Through this project, the practical usefulness of the present fluidized bed heat exchanger has been clarified