Space cooling, space heating and snow-melting system for heavy snow fall zone, based on aquifer thermal energy storage method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UMEMIYA Hiromichi  Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40007183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良雄  古河電工K.K, 副部長
桂木 公平  日本地下水開発K.K, 取締役
IKEDA Hiroshi  Toshiba Engineering and Construction, Maneger new buissiness research corporate, 部長
ABE Shigeyoshi  Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00006983)
KATURAGI Kouhei  Nihon tikasui kaihatu, President
TANAKA Yoshio  The Furukawa Electric, Sub-mannager new buissiness research corporate developmen
中野 政身  山形大学, 工学部, 助手 (40147947)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAquifer / Natural energy / Space heating / Snow melting / Thermal enegy storage / Recovery factor / Multi-purpose collector / 熱・電気併給システム / 鉄コロイド / 鉄バクテリア / 総合成績係数 / エネルギーコスト / 地下帯水層蓄熱 / 冷・暖房 / 土壌蓄熱効果 / 作用温度
Research Abstract
An experimental study of thermal energy storage systems utilizing an aquifer has been conducted for 3 years, with the aim of securing a heat source for the purpose of space heating and snow melting energy in the Sea of Japan districts, where heavy snow fall of more than 1.5m occurs. The main objectives of our investigation are composed with 5 compornent studies, 1) The fundimental investigation of the aquifer thermal energy storage method. 2) An investigation of the complex use of solar colectors which are used in all seasons. 3) Space heating and space cooling with the stored water. 4) Investigation of the heat sources in the districts where heavy snow falls. 5) Investigation of the co-efficient of performance and the economic feasibility study of the system.
The experimental results showed that: 1. A fundamental technique acheaving the thermal energy recovery factor 60% has been established. We confirmed that there was no thermal pollution and chemical pollution in the ground water by the use of the closed system. 2. Multi-purpose solar collectors, road type, roof type and river type collector, were proposed which act as warm energy collector(cooler) in summer and cool energy collector(snow melter) in winter, which enable us to utillize many kinds of energy sources. 3. By a contiunous circulation method through the tubes which were laid under the ground, the stored lukewarm water of 23.2 ゜ C resulted in base temperature of 14゜ C for space heating, and coupled short term thermal storage effect of the ground soil, sufficient energy for all winter snow melting purposes was obtained. 4. Combinning the aquifer thermal energy storage system with the co-generation system, the fuel consumption was estimated to be reduced to 1/4 of the conventional system.