| Project/Area Number |
61850039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Tetsu Kyushu University.Institute of Advanced Material Study, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20038574)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMATSU Hiroshi Kyushu University.Institute of Advanced Material Study, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (20179550)
SHINZATO Kan-ei Kyushu University.Institute of Advanced Material Study, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (30101463)
KOYAMA Shigeru Kyushu University.Institute of Advanced Material Study, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (00153693)
FUJII Motoo Kyushu University.Institute of Advanced Material Study, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (90038589)
野世溪 精 住友軽金属工業, 技術研究所, 研究部長
NOSETANI Tadashi Sumitomo Light Meatal Ind., Ltd. Technical Research Lab.
野世渓 精 住友軽金属工業, 技術研究所, 研究部長
荒川 美明 昭和電工(株), 副主幹研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Thermal Engineering Equipment / Simultaneous Measurement / Fouling Factor / Flow Velocity / On-line Monitoring / Condenser Tube / 復水器管 / 管内汚れ / 流速 / 強制対流熱伝達 / センサ |
| Research Abstract |
A method for simultaneous measurement of flow rate and fouling factor inside a tube is proposed theoretically and verified experimentally. The principle of the measurement is based on heat transfer characteristics which depend on the heated length, flow rate and fouling factor of the tube. A numerical analysis is carried out as a conjugate problem of thermal conduction and convection for a fouled tube which is locally heated with uniform heat flux density from the outer surface. Dimensionless relationship among tube wall temperature at the heated part, flow rate and fouling factor along with its dependence on fluid temperature is derived from the numerical results. The accuracy of this method which is estimated from the numerical results is about three precent in both flow rate and fouling factor. A titanium tube and an aluminum brass tube with two heaters of different length are tested. The test ranges for flow velocity and fouling factor are 1-2.5m/s and 0-2x10^<-4> m^2K/W, respectively. Heating power control, data acquisition and data analysis are automatically carried out with a personal computer. The maximum errors for flow velocity Delta U and fouling factor Delta R in the test are as follows: Delta U= 5% for clean tubes, Delta R= 1.2x10^<-5> m<@12<@D1K/W for given velocity, and Delta R= 2x10<@D1-5@>D1 m<@D12@>D1K/W and Delta U= 25% for the simultaneous measurement.