Developmental Research of Training System for the Operator of The Space Manipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hirofumi  The University of Tokyo ,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50010682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Tadashi  Toshiba Mechanical Engineering Laboratory ,Researcher, 機械研究所, 主事
IIKURA Shoichi  Toshiba Mechanical Engineering Laboratory ,Chief Researcher, 機械研究所, 主任研究員
SHIMOYAMA Isao  The University of Tokyo ,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60154332)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSpace Manipulator / Flexible Manipulator / Elastic Manipulator / Robot Simulator / 弾性アーム
Research Abstract
The manipulator which is used in the space is considered to be the payload for the rocket when it is launched from the earth. That is one of the reasons why the space manipulator must be designed to be as light as possidle. In the space,the gravity is near zero. It means that the manipulator need not support the weight of the handling material.Considering these conditions,the space manipulator is designed to be slim and flexible differing from the manipulator on the earth.
The space manipulator is operated by the master-slave system. It is sure that the operation of a flexible slave manipulator by a rigid master arm is very difficult and skillful work is necessary.
The purpose of this research is to develope a training system in order that the operator of the space manipulator can have a training on the earth.
The most important matter is to reduce the vibration of the flexible manipulator. if we can install the vibration-reduction controller between a master arm and a slave manipulator,t … More he operation will be much easier. For this purpose,many theoratical studies have been done for control of vibration of a flexible arm.
Mathematical modeling of the flexible arm is vEry important to discuss the vibration control. Dynamics of the flexible arm must be solved in real time to control the vibration. There are many studies of analysis of flexible manipulators using FEM(finite element method). However FEM can not be applied for real time problems. A simple but essential model must be introduced.
In this research the quasi-dynamical model is introduced. We consider a massless beam and mass is considered only at the and point of a beam. The deformation curve is assumed to be the same to the static deformation curve of a massless beam decided from boundary conditions at the both ends a beam. For a such mobel, it is easy to control the vibration.
we constructed the actual master-slave system and put the vibration controller between a master arm and a slave manipulator. This system can be operated easily comparing with the system without the vibration controller. Less