The Development of a High Performance Direct-Drive Robot with Built-In Torque Sensors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Haruhiko  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (70115781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕敏  新明和工業(株)開発センター, 研究員
IIGUNI Yoji  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Unversity, 工学部, 助手 (80168054)
ISHIDA Yoshiteru  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (80159748)
YAMAMOTO Hirotoshi  Reseatcher, Development Center, Shin-Meiwa Industry, Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsrobot / direct drive / compliance control / brushless DD motor / optical torgue sensor / collocated structure / wrist joint / トルクフィードバック / ダイレクト=ドライブ / トルクセンサー / ブラシレスモータ
Research Abstract
The goal of the project is to design, develop and test a direct-drive robot with built-in torque sensors in order to explore possibilities of high performance compliance control for advanced applications,
1) Direct-drive brushless motors with built-in torque sensors were developed along with servo amplifiers that drice the direct-drive motors.
2) A new mechanical design of direct-drive tobots was developed in order to reduce control complexity and guarantee stability of the robot control system. The structure of the system is what is called a collocated system, in which an actuator and a sensor are collocated so that no displacement in between is allowed.
3) An optical torque sensor built-in the direct-drive motor was developed. Since the optical device is completaly isolated from electro-magnetic noise sources, the optical sensor allows low noise, high sensitivity and batter stability and reliability, all of which are desirable features for the torque sensor built in the high power direct-drive motor.