Development of an Artificial Prosthesis for a Serious Loss Handicapped(Arms and Legs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukio  Tokyo Denki University, 理工学部産業機械工学科, 教授 (50057238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 裕  東京電機大学, 工学部精密機械工学科, 助教授 (50147451)
矢谷 令子  国立療養所東京病院, 付属リハビリテーション学院作業療法科, 主任
TAKAHAMA Ituro  kumamoto Institute of Technology, 機械工学科, 助教授 (50040415)
ITOH Hroshi  Tokyo Denki University
YATANI Reiko  Tokyo Chest Hospital School of Rehabilitation
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElecltrical powered shoulder prosthesis / Functional artficial leg / Micro-computer controlled Artificial Arm / CAD / CAM / 義手装着訓練 / マイクロコンピュータ制御による義手 / 両側両足切断に対する技術支援 / 福祉機器
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to realize fitting a electrical powered soulder prosthesis and a functional artificial legs for a peculiar case to cut off his arms and legs from 1986 to 1987.
However, our plan of walking motion by the artificial legs in 1987 has become impracticable because of a disease of the diabetes. So that, we have chiefly developed to establish a field test of electrical prosthesis, a training of operation and a technical support of it in 1987.
The electrical powered prosthesis with highly rigid and light weight has become possible by the development of space linkage mechanism of a shoulder. The structure of a hand part is to easily change a hook type and a cosmetic hand by the quick changing system. And then, the frame fitting body has been able tgo manufacture by appliying a CAD/CAM technics to a produced frame.
The function and effectiveness of above knee and below knee prosthesis was confirmed by the field test of the subject except for this study, and then a walking with quick steps has become possible.
The main results of the field test of electrical prosthesis are as follows:
(1)We have completed a training device to fit a prosthesis by a jaw switch and have been able to improve the operation ratio of about 90% as a result ofthe training for three months.
(2)The prosthesis of a trial manufacture could operate the movements of eating,drinking and turning over pages of a book, and then this field test is continuing now.