A PORTABLE PNEUMATIC DRIVING UNIT FOR AN ARTIFICIAL HEART
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kiichi  Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70063469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABEI Nobuyuki  Institute of BME,Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医用工学研究施設, 講師 (50096583)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPortable heart driver / Artificial heart / Pneumatic circuit / Compressor / 制御 / 空気圧駆動装置
Research Abstract
Recently great progress has been made in the field of assisted circulation and total artificial heart. The pneumatic driving units available today for the artificial heart are bulky and stationary. In the near future, when an application of an artificial heart to a severe cardiac desease becomes the choice of clinical treatment, a portable driving unit for a blood pump will be required. Therefore, the development of a new system for a portable unit was pursued.
As for a portable energy source of this system, commercially available Ni-Cd battery was used. A scroll compressor was selected as a portable size compressor. To reduce the number of parts to be assembled, a new type of pneumatic system was employed. The system has two compressors. These compressors were arranged in a series. The first stage compressor generates vacuum pressure and right heart driving pressure. The second stage compressor generates left heart driving pressure. Thus left heart driving pressure was generated by multistage compression. all positive pressure levels were controlled by changin the output flow rate of both compressors. Vacuum pressure level was controlled by changing the air volume inside the circuit.
A one chip microcomputer was used for control of these pressure levels. This computer was also applied for the protection against the energy shortage of the battery, pressure sensor break down and computer runaway. A keyboard was used for a man-machine interface. Password was required to operate this system and to change the preset values of the driving conditions for the safety of the patients. Total weight of the unit was about 15 kg. It was confirmed that the unit could drive the blood pump continuously for more 1 hours.