Detecting quence of superconducting magnet by optical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO O.  Faculty Engineering, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 教授 (30017975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 浩一  藤倉電線株式会社, 開発部長
HIRABAYASHI H.  High Energy Physics Labolator, 教授 (90013383)
KOKUBUN Y.  Faculty Engineering, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助教授 (60134839)
INADA K.  Fujikura Electric Wire Co.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDetection of quench / Superconducting Magnet / 超電導マグネット
Research Abstract
We have developed a quench detecting technique with a dual-core optical fiber< The fiberf has two single-mode optical cores in one fiber.
We performed a basic experiment and demonstrated that a temperauture rise of 1.0 K could be detected at 4.2 K by this dual-core optical fiber Sensitivity of this technique can be improvel by using a longer fiberf and a more sensitive detector of the interference fiber shifts. Using this technique, it was demonstrated that a quench was detectbable. The optical fiber placed in a magnet in a magnet winding is subject to stresses by electromagnetic force. There is a possibility that the interference fringes shift due to the electromagnetic stress. In the experiment, it was also demonstrated that the electromagnetic force-stress did not shift the interference fringes.
A quench detector using this optical method is immune from electromagnetic noises and free from troubles caused by high voltage tension. Porblems arising when applying this technique to a large scale magnet and a possible improving technique in the instrumentation are discussed.