| Project/Area Number |
61850047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電力工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKIO KITO Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering. Progessor, 工学部, 教授 (00023044)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 公 富士電機総合研究所, 機器開発部, 部長
TASAHIRO SAKUTA Nagoya University, Faculty of Enginerring, Reserach Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80135318)
TOSHIRO MATSUMURA Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (90126904)
TADASHI MORITA Fuji Electric Corporate Research and Developemtn LTD., Director
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Ultrasonic Vibration / Fine Metallic Powder / Arc Plasma / 粉末治金 / 超音波応用 / アーク応用 / 熱プラズマ応用 |
| Research Abstract |
A direct production method has been deceloped to obtain spherical metallic powders from ingots, which are now regarded as an useful industrial materials in recent powder metallurgy(P/M). The method is based on the particle atomization by giving ultrasonic vibration to molten metal produced on the top of an electrode, which is continuously fromed by the heating from anode spot of an arc discharge. The powder production was actually realized by vibrating the anode rod with an ultrasonic generator of 15-kHz frequency and 600-W power. The first trials were carried out for titanium, iron and copper ingots of 10-mm diameter, at arc currents of 10 to 40 amperes under the helium gas flow environment. In the iron ingot, for example, the powder production rate was increased from 4 to 12 grmas per minute with the arc current increase of 20 to 35 amperes. According to microscopic observations, the powders produced for the above three akinds of metals were found to have very good spherical shape. Th
… More
ose mean diameters were 105, 91 and 74 microns, for titanium iron and copper, respectively. The mean diameter of the particles can be reduced, for example, from 91 to 44 microns id iron case by the increase of the ultrasonic frequency the from 15 to 28 kHz. Notable features of the technique are summatized as follows: 1) Hte atomizing device works essentially in stationary mode without any high speed moving componemt, which is essential in typical centrifugal atomization technique such as the rotating electrode process(REP). The method proposed here offers safety working environment during its operation and also reduces extra cost for the driving mechanism. 2) The in-flight speeds of the froplets ejected from the surface of the electrode were estimated, from high speed framing photographs, to be in the range of 3 to 5 m/s which is much slower than those of particles spinning off from the rotating electrode in R Ep technique. This is advantageous again because the particle flight distance can be reduced due to theid lower velocity and consequently dimensions of the atomizing cavity are made smaller. Less