Development of new method to control composition ratio of alloy film by low temperature, high rate deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HATA Tomonobu  Kanazawa University, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (50019767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和佐 清孝  松下電器産業, 中央研究所, 室長
HORITA Susumu  Kanazawa University, Assistant Professor., 工学部, 講師 (60199552)
HASEGAWA Seiichi  Kanazawa University, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (10019755)
WASA Kiyotaka  Matsushita Electric Industrial
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSputtering / Silicide / Plasma control / 傾斜機能材料 / プラズマ制御 / プラズマ発光分光分析 / 人工格子 / スパッタリング
Research Abstract
We proposed a new method to control a composition ratio of alloy film by a improved compressed magnetic field magnerton sputtering.This magnetron sputtering source has two magnetic coils, one is a conventional magnetron coil behind the target (Bm) and the other is a compressing coil Bc to increase magnetic field parallel to the target surface. The Bm and Bc can control the spatial position of intense plasma on the target surface. If there were different kinds of rargets on the cathode, it is psssible to control the etched area of the target. Therefore, it is possible to control the composition ratio of the sputtered films by changing the Bc and Bm.
We applied this method to fabricate super-lattice structure and graded composition film to redeuce the residual stress of the Si/TiSi_x films after thermal annealing. The thickness of one layer of our super-lattice is 35-70 .In order to get a sharp profile between layers, the precleaning of the target is important. The halfwidth of X-ray diffracted patterns of the samples are between 0.038゜and 0.068゜. though this superlattice was effective to reduce the residual stress, the resistivity of the film was not low enough.Then,a 0.1 m linearly graded composition layer was fabricated between 0.3 m TiSi_2 and 0.5 m Si layers. It was succeeded to deposit a stress free low resistivity film.