Perpendicular Recording Media by Means of Anodic Oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionHosei university
Principal Investigator
TSUYA Noboru  Professor,College of Engineering, Hose University, 工学部, 教授 (00006206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUSIMA Tadao  YAMAHA R&D Laboratgory, 技研主任
ARAI Kenichi  Professor, Institute of Electric Communication,Tohoku University, 通研, 教授 (40006268)
田中 翠  お茶水大, 理学部, 教授 (30017181)
NAKAMURA Hideo  Instuctor,College of Engineering, Hose University, 工学部, 助手 (10061201)
SAITO Yoshifuru  Professor,College of Engineering, Hose University, 工学部, 教授 (80097146)
HAYANO Seiji  Instructor,College of Engineering, Hosei University
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAlumite / Disc / Pore / Perpendicular / Nodic / Oxidation / ディスク / 磁気媒体 / メスバウアー / 異方性
Research Abstract
Details of method are given for measurements of perpendicular magnetic alumite discs obtained by an aid of anodization with the additional new process named "pore widening" which was effective to control the coersive force. The electro-deposited fine iron needles were in single crystalline state. The perpendicular orientation of magnetization was confirmed. The magnetic recording characteristics of rigid discs indicated satisfactor results as perpendicular recording medium. The recording characteristics of 3.k and 5.25 inch rigid discs were evaluated. A recording density D_<50> of 50 KBPI was attained for the disc with a media thickness 1.5 <micrn>m. The environmental test under an atomsphere of 40 ゜C, 90% R.H. over 1000 hr affirmed the stability of the alumite disc with 250A SiO2 overcoat. The proposed perpendicular media by anodic oxidation method show a high potential for practical use because of its mass productivity.