Development Studies of Measuring and Processing Systgem of EEG Activity during Orking and Sleeping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naohiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50004619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺島 正義  刈谷病院, 精神科, 医局長
OOTA Tatsro  Nagoya University,Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (00109323)
OKADA Tamotsu  Nagoya University, Medical Colledge, 医療短期大学, 教授 (00023771)
IWATA Akira  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering (, 工学部, 助教授 (10093098)
SHZUMURA Nobuo  Nogoya Institute of Technology,Faculty of Engineering (, 工学部, 教授 (10023102)
TERASHIMA Masayoshi  Kariya Hospitals,Psychiarry Section
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEEG analysis / nonstationary data analisis / wave recognition method / nonlinear analysis Spindle wave / ダイポールモデル / 脳波分析 / 非線形処理 / 脳波活動のモニター / 脳波データの圧縮 / 睡眠脳波処理 / 睡眠紡錘波
Research Abstract
The purpose of the EEG( electroencephalography ) analysis is to exitract the importand information from the brain state and the brain functgion.In the frequency domain, power spectrum methods are often used by dividing the total frequency range into several bandwidths. In the time domain, Fujimoris analysis has been developed to characterize the EEG waves as an extension of the zero- crossing method. In this study, the wave recognition method has been developed with consideration of the wave direction. The wave direction implies computation of the amplitude of the EEG wave from both the bottom and the peak of waves. The method here improves the recognition rate of the waves. Next, the EEG datga have been sampled under the 100 Hz method contrary to the conventional 1 KHz sampling method. After the 100 Hz sampling, an interporation function was applied, The method developed here greatly improves the EEG data reduction and shows good results of the characterization of the sleeping EEG waves. These studies are published as paper titles " Studies of waveform recognition in the EEG analysis","Measurement method for frequency analysis of spindle waves in EEG". For the further study of the frequency analysis of the sleep spindle waves, we applied the Hilbert transform method measuring the instantaneous frequency of the spindle waves. The Hilbert method is said to be weak in the data which are disturbed by noise. But in our spindle anlysis, the wave is limitted in the frequency bandwidths. This produces good results in the frequency analysis of the spindle waves. E applied these methods developed here to the EEG data. it was clarified that these methods are usefull in the EEG analysis and monstationary data.