DEVELOPMENTAL STUDY ON ELECTRONIC MAIL SYSTEM WITH SWITCHING SERVER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AKIMARU Haruo  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 教授 (80124725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 寛  シャープ株式会社, 主任
佐藤 昌貞  日本電信電話株式会社, 主任技師
INOUE Takeshi  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, OHSAKA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (40158762)
TAKAHASHI Haruhisa  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY (, 工学部, 講師 (90135418)
KATAYAMA Masaaki  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (, 工学部, 助手 (60185816)
SATOH Masasada  NIPPOND TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION
MIZUTANI Hiroshi  SHARP CORPORATION
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordselectronic mail / switching server / distributed functions / transparency / date transmission / トラヒック性能評価
Research Abstract
An electronic mail system with switching serve ris proposed and fundamental studies have been made for the system development. In this system. functions are dis- tributed between the server and intelligent terminals such as personal computers. The terminal accesses to the serve only when data transmission is required. and thus, the traffic load on the server is reduced, whereby a small processor can serve a large number of terminals. To realized the proposed system, studies have been made on (1) optimum distribution of functions between terminal and server, (2) transparent and reliable protocol for data transmission, and (3) performance evaluation of traffic characteristics. On the TUT campus computer network, and engineering workstation (sharp 1X5) is used as the server and the prototype system is constructed and tested by making programs for the serve and a terminal (NEC PC9801). The traffic analysis shows that the proposed system can serve as many as over ten times terminals compared with the conventional system of concentrated functions.