Developmental Research for Academic Network with Domestic Communication Satellite CS-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Shoichi  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80006220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 淑彦  郵政省, 電波研究所, 室長
SHIRATORI Norio  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Associate Pro, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60111316)
NEMOTO Yoshiaki  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Associate Pro, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60005527)
SAKATA Masato  Computer Center, Tohoku University Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (60006335)
NAGASAWA Youji  Faculty of Engineering, Kagoshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005313)
KAKINUMA Yoshihiko  Radio Research Laboratory Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordssatellite network / distributed protocol / communication software / specification describing language / electric male / 通信衛星 / 電子メール / メッセージ伝送 / リアルタイム処理 / ネットワークプロトコル,通信ソフトウェア / マルチアクセス / メッセージ遅延
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develope the academic satellite network with small-size earth stations as the prototype of the future academic infomation Networks and is to establish the communication software creating system for the large scale network. The research items and the results obtained here are as follows.
1. Development of the distributed-control-protocol satellite network as the academic information network. (i)Connection with the teristrial LAN It becomes clear that the access method of LAN based on reservation shows the good message transmission characteristic. Flow-control system fitted for this network was investigated. (ii)New protocol of the broadcasting communication for the network with a large number of small earth stations is developed and tested with CS-2 experiments. Experimental resulsts show that this method is quite powerful. (iii)The distributed protocol satellite network is applied to the wide area network, JUNET. The effective connection method is newly developed. The message transmission experiment by using new method shows quite good characteristics. This system is designed to have good portability, so it is quite easy to develope to another system.
2. Development of the communication software automatic-creating system Communication system discussed here is quite large and its function is quite complicated. So it is very important to make the powerful communication software creatring system. Here the design method of the intelligent communication software creating system is investigated. Namely (i)we designed the specification describing language, high level language, editor and algorithm conversion as the basic functions of the system and (ii)also designed the user friendly interface and then (iii) by using these results, we developed the new powerful communiation software creating system.