Development of a Practical Under-Snow Radar System for Searching Victims by Snwoslide and Lost Articles in Accumulated Snow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshinao  Faculty of Engineering. Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (90001180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Toshio  Faculty of Engineering. Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (20152952)
ONDA Kunio  Faculty of Engineering. Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (30109483)
YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering. Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (80158287)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUnder-Snow radar / holographic radar / imaging radar / diagnosis of radar image / antenna array / three-dimensional image display / digital signal processor / 積雪内物体探査 / レーダ信号処理 / LSIメモリ装置 / DSB変調方式 / レーダ画像診断 / 三次元データ処理 / レーダ / イメージングレーダ / マイクロ波 / マイクロコンピュータ / レンジカーバチァ補正
Research Abstract
An experimental system of holographic radar was constructed in order to develop a practical radar system for searching victims by snowslide and lost articles in accumurated snow and experiments on imaging targets buried in accumurated snow were conducted. For realizing a practical radar system. following research items were investigated: (1) real-time system, (2) small-sized system. (3) system with high resolution. Concerning item (1). a quasi-real-time signal processing was achieved by using a recently developed DSP ( Digital Signal Processor ). Since in the first half stage of the research. a transmitting and receiving antenna was mechanically scanned over two-dimensional surface of accumurated snow. it took much time to obtain sufficient data for reconstruction of radar images. To overcome this difficulty a rotating linear antenna array with 16 array elements was constructed in the final research year. The experimental result of the array system showed the possibility of achieving a … More real-time radar system. Concerning item (2). microcomputers were used to collect radar signals and to process them, resulting in the small-sized experimental system. Concerning item (3). advantages of a holographic imaging radar with respect to the resolution was investigated, where three-dimensional (3-D) radar images were reconstructed. Diagnosis of radar images was done with radar data collected by field experiments in snow seasons, where the projected 3-D radar images onto 2-D CRT scope were observed by changing the point of view of an abserver. By this diagnosis technique radar images equivalent to those of high-resolution can be obtained even in a system of low resolution, resulting in confirmation of the effectiveness of the technique for practical use. Since a memory system of large capacity is necessary to store and to display 3-D radar image, a special memory system was design and constructed. This memory system was implemented in the experimental radar system and usefulnes of the memory system was demonstrated. Less