Direct observation system for sub-pico second waveform in time and space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yasuji  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80028133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Koji  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (60125622)
OYA Gin-inchirou  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Niversity, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (00006280)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFluxon-antifluxon collison / Fluxoid propagation / Fluxon pair annihilation / Fluxon array propagation / Fluxoid array propagation / 時空間波形解析装置 / ジョセフソンサンプラー / ソリトン・反ソリトン対消滅 / ジョセフソン接合 / ジョセフソン・サンプリング・システム / ブリーザ・ディケィ / ローレンツ収縮 / サブピコ秒時空間波形解析
Research Abstract
We have constructed a direct observation system of fluxon-antifluxon collision in time and space coordinate, and discussed conditions for the observation of waveforms. The system which is a modification of the Josephson sampling system comprises a mechanical delay, an electrical delay, a feedback circuit, and a superconducting circuit on a chip. We have observed the waveforms of the fluxon-antifuxon collision and aniihilation in time and space coordinates which is the dirst observation of the quantum soliton interaction in the solid. We also investigated the time evolutions of fluxon-array waveform in space axis when two fluxon-arrays propagated opposite direction each other, and then carrid out a head-on collision. The observed waveform show that the two fluxon-arrays annihilate or pass through each other after head-on collisions, depending upon the valus of line bias current. We also observed propagating fluxoid-array waveforms in time and space which propagated on a fluxoid transmission line composed of 6J-SQUIDs. The 6J-SQUID has 6 junctions in which 4 junctions are used as equivalent inductance.