| Project/Area Number |
61850067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子機器工学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MINAKATA Makoto Research Institute of Electrical Communication., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (80174085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 光裕 住友特殊金属(株), 室長
KAWAKAMI Shojiro Research Institute of Electrical Communication,, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
TAKATA Mitsuhiro Sumitomo Special Metals Co.,Ltd.
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Optica fiber / PLZT seramics / Optical switch / Polarizer / マイクロラッピング / 微小偏光子 / イオンエッチング |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the project is the development of fiber-type PLZT optical switches and technology. The proposed switches are composed of an optical fiber which has a groove, a block of PLZT disposed in the groove, which acts as an electric field-inducing wavelength plate , and two polarizers disposed close to or in contact with both end surfaces of the wavelength plate. Polarizer consists of alternate lamination of a metal and dielectgric (LAMIPOL). To realize the switches, we have been developed new technology, and analized and partially fabricated the optical components. 1. PLZT seramics ; To decide the optimum composition and fabrication process, optical and electrical properties of PLZT fabricated under various conditions have been measured.La/Zr/Ti=9/65/35 is the best composition in the HIP method. 2. PLZT micro modulator (Wavelength plate); The modulator is a ridge type (60x60x980 <micrn>m) formed by mechanical cutter and photolithography. It has about 50 MHz modulation bandwidth, 10 V switching voltage and no insertion loss. 3. LAMIPOLE; The polarizer is fabricated by alternately stachking thin films of Al (-50A) and dielectgric films of SiO2 (-2000A). The conbination of Al film sputtered under the Low background pressure and SiO2 film formed by evapolation shows good characteristics such as TE loss 30 dB and TM loss 0.4 dB at 1.3 <micrn>m wavelength. 4. Formation of fiber groove; To excavate the groove, a micro-rapping technique invented by NTT Lab. is very useful and powerful. We are now under training of the micro-machining. 5. Analysis of a fiberf-type PLZT optical switch; In summary, this switch can be operated at a low voltage(-30V), can achive a high switching speed (more than 50 MHZ),and allows low insertion loss(-0.8 dB) and miniturization of equipment(length 100 <micrn>m), and is best suited to fiber transmission systems.