DEVELOPMENTAL RESEARCH OF HIGH-SENSITIVE FIBER-OPTICMAGNETOMETER SYSTEM WITH MAGNETOSTRICTIVE COMPOSITE SENSING ELEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOICHI FUJII  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00013110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUO HOTATE  Research Center for Advanced Sceience and Technology, University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (60126159)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmsgnetostriction / metallic glass / fiber-optic sensor / werk magnetic field / magnetic gradient / 非線形光学 / 光干渉計
Research Abstract
A developmental research work is done fot the realization of the very high-sensitive measuring system of the very weak magnetic field employing the magnetostrictive sensing material. The optical circuitry system, especially the interferometric circuit, is also developed for this measuring system. As the magnetostrictiv material, the metallic glesses are employed to obtain very high sensitivity. The mechanical strain due to the magnerostrictive deformation is measured by the Mach-Zehnder interferometer. The DC magnetic field can be measured by applying the AC biasing field, and the AC magnetic Field is measured by applying the DC biasing field. The sensitivity of the magnetic field is about one part in one hundred thousandth of oersteds. Such high sensitivity can be obtained by this system, but it is necessary a perfectly non-magnetic space to realize the ultimate high sensitivity. A gradiometer of the magnetic field by applying this magnetostrictive sensor is also proposed. It can measure the grasints of the magnetic field and and also the vectorial components of the rotation and the divergence of the magnetic field. Since the nonlinear proprtties of the optical fiber are importaint for the optical sensors, the nonlinear Schroedinger equation is analytically solved with the small signal technique. A Auasi-heterodyne meathods is proposed to improve the sensitivity of the optical interferometer. In conclusion, it is found this system proposed, developed and realized here is very useful for the application of the measurement of the very weak magnetic filed in various eields.