Development of Multifunctional Optical Signal Synthesizer and Processor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  Osaka Univ., Associate Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (10029522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 浩平  (株)アンリツ, 計測事業部・第一技術部, 主任
菅野 新一  (株)アンリツ, 計測事業部・第一技術部, 第4課長
MORIMOTO Akihiro  Osaka Univ., Research Associate., 基礎工学部, 助手 (00142307)
ONO Ko-hei  Anritsu Co. Ltd., Chief Engineer
SUGANO Shin-ichi  Anritsu Co. Ltd., Chief
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOptical Processing / Ultrashort Light Pulses / Offset Locking of Lasers / Picosecon / Hundred Gbit / s / Optical synthesizer / 高速光エレクトロニクス / フーリエ光学 / 広帯域光信号処理 / 光信号合成 / 光コンピュータ / 光周波数多重
Research Abstract
We developed fast optical processing gystems using a phase coherentg offset locked laser array and Fourier transform sections by lenses. Spatical multiplexing of the optical signals offers the potential advantage of the parallel optical processing, which makes it possible to control picosecond to femtosecond optical signals. Multifunctional optical processing systems can be constructed using this method with cascading the spatial control section and a Fgourier transform section. We proposed some novel signal processing systems, such as a fast optical synthesizer, an ultrashort optical pulse generator of an arbitrary shape, a frequence domain optical multiplexer, a time domain optical multiplexer, an optical serial/paraillel converiter, and so on.
First, a digital and an analog controlling systems are employed to the frequence / phase locking of two diode lasers. The stability of less than 30KHz was achieved by the locking system. The beat spectral width, howere, was not narrow enough. F … More urther study must be done to the phase coherent offset locking of diode lasers for the purpose of the proposed signal processing systems.
Second, we developed a microwave large signal modulation of single mode laser light. With this light source, we studied on the proposed systems. The large signal phase modulator at 9.35GHz of an LiTaO3 crystal produced wide sidebands spread over 700GHz. We selected and controlled the amplitude and the phase of the sideband elements by Fabry-Perot interference filter or other dispersive circuits. We succeeded in forming high-repetition rate pulses (max. 75HHz) of about 6ps width, and 9.35GHz-repetition rate 2ps pulses. Moreover, high speed binary coded optical signal of 112Gbit/s was synthesized, though the controlling is difficult.
The total size of this signal processing system is still large, for the phase coherent offset locking of diode lasers is not achieved yet, Further study on the offset locking will make it possible the practical ultrafast optical processing systems. Our study of this time and the experimental results are strongly supporting this expectation. Less