Development of Induced Fye-movement Examination System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Yukio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (30108237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBE Jun  Tokyo Engineering Unibersity, Professor, 教授 (70016749)
熊谷 頼明  京浜病院, 院長
KUMAGAI Yoriaki  Keihin Hospital, Master
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMultivariate analysis / Random stimulation / Eye movement / Neurological diagnosis / saccade / 相関関数 / 脳幹部循環障害 / 誘発反応 / 視覚刺激 / 平衡神経系 / 眼瞼運動 / 診断
Research Abstract
Since the control of eye movement is closely related to the central nervous function, extensive work has been done since the early part of this century, mostly using mechanical moving targets to evoke the eye movement. Among all, saccadic eye movement in response to the target movement is one of the most significant items to be used for diagnosis of the brain-stem functions. However for this measurement, the patient's ability to predict movement sometimes disturbs the exact measurement, whin we drive the target with periodical or regulas signals. In order to avoid this inaccuracy involved in the measurement, we applies an M-siqunce-controlled moving target. The stimulation system we used consisted of a concave LED array panel (4x128), M-sequnce controller ans the electrooculogram(EOG) apparatus. The stimulation patterns are generated in a Z80 microprocessor. The target duration at each alternative position (lest or right) is determined by the M-sequence. For the generation of the pseudorandom hinary sequence, an 8-bit shift register sequence and feedback logic are programmed in the software and the M-sequence of the periodicity 255 is obtained.
The response of the eye, measured through the EOG method, is then subjected to computer analysis (ISYC-100 with a computer UX-300FII and a personal computer PC98). The mutual correlation functions between the target movement and the eye movement were evalusted for a normal subjects and for affected subjects. The difference of the wave from is analized to yield Fishers's disctiminant function; giving good separation of the abnormal group from the normal.
The multivariste analysis procedures developed in this research were applied to the evaluation of palpebral movement disorders which have close relations to the eye movements, and to other examples of biological information processings such an analysis of FCM data.