Project/Area Number |
61850075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIHIRO CHIHARA Fac. of Eng. Sci., Osaka Univ., Associate Prodessor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80029561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIRA KITABATAKE Mcdical School, oSaka Univ., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00124769)
MICHITOSHI INOUE Mcdical School, Osaka Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028401)
辻本 浩章 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90172014)
若林 清右 (若林 淳右) 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (70029461)
白江 公輔 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80029412)
HIROAKI TSUJImOTO Fac. of Egn. Sci.,Osaka Univ., Assistant
KIMISUKE SHIRAE Fac. of Eng. Sci., Osaka Univ., Proeffor
KIYOSUKE WAKABAYSHI Fac. of Eng. Sci., Osaka univ.,Assistant
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Ultrasound / Visualization / Doppler Method / Bloodflow / Echocardiogram / 高速走査法 |
Research Abstract |
We cxecuted this research project for 2 yeara and got the following results. 1.The transducer array with 32 PZT elements was developed to generate the non-direelional ultraasonic pulse wave and to receive the echo signal from cardiac structure and the rec cells. 2.The high speed data acquisition system was developed to digiralizc with 10bits and 50 nsec by using the high speec AD converter and RAM chips. 3.The Doppler signal processor with a l-chip DSP was developed to preocess to phasc compoment of echo signal with 10 MIPS. And als, this programmable processor can proccss the smplitude component of the echo signal. 4. The sector image of multi wires in the watrer can be rcconstructed by thismethod. But, the hard asheet and the soft cube can't be reconstructed well. 5.In normal subjects, the 2-dimensional velocity vector was estimated from the beam component of the intracardiac bloodflow by a new method. 6.The crinical device will have need for the probe qwith the higher frequency than 5 MHz and to 40 signal processor boards. 7.The results of VSD subjects thow that this method is useful to get the information on the degree of the shunt flow. 8.The instantaneous imaging method using the non-diractional ultrasonic pulse wave was the effective means to measure the sector image of the high speed motion.