On the Study of Automatic Plate Bending
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Toshiharu  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (80011170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yasumitsu  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (30029251)
TSUJI Isamu  Professor, Faculty of engineering, Kyusyuu University, 工学部, 教授 (80037697)
ENOSAWA Makoto  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (40011077)
OHTSUKA Morizou  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (30010896)
大野 伊佐男  住友重機械工業, 追浜造船所, 本部長
OHNO Isao  Director, Sumitomo Heavy Industry Ltd.
大野 伊左男  住友重機械工業, 追浜造船所船舶海洋, 研究開発研究員
浦 環  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60111564)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsplate bending / automatic plate bending facility / shipbuilding / 有限要素法 / 板曲げ実験 / 線状加熱法 / 厚板曲げ / 自動板曲げ / スプリングバック / 加工設定曲面 / 自動曲げ / 船体外板 / 二重曲率 / 座屈変形
Research Abstract
It is often said that the main characteristics in shipbuilding industry are ship is composed of a large size of welded structures and also her structure, especially at fore and aft parts, is composed of free curved surfaces. Therefore plate bending is one of the most important techinique in ship production stage.
Thus far line heating method is employed to bend a plate which has double curvatures. In order to make automated shipyard, however, plate bending process is the most complicated one.
In shipbuilding industry, the development of automatic plagte bending facility has long been a dream. However, there were few study in the world In this paper, (1) A prototype of automatic plate bending facility is developed, in which 6x6 pistons are used (total load 20 ton). (2) In order to know the capability of the facility, more than a hundred of steel plates are tested. (3) To know the relation between design shape of face and set-in shape of plate, a calculation program called NCBEND based on finite element method is developed. By using the program NCBEND, a finite deformation problem of plate bending in the elastic-plastic stated can easily be calculated. (4) Comparing test results and calculated ones, a estimation method of set-in shape of surface is generally established.