A study on the heat Generation of Packed Coal by Oxidation and the Preventation of Spontaneous Combustion aboard Coal Carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionKyshu university
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Nobuyoshi  Kyushu University,Faculty of Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80039677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro  Mitsubishi Heavy Industry, Nagasaki Shipyard,.Chief, 長崎造船所・造船設計部, 主務
永野 裕康  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (90037862)
YASUZAWA Yukitaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engg., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10191123)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  Hiroshima University,Faculty of Engg., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30034317)
TSUJI Isamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engg.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037697)
NAGANO Yasuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engg., Research Associate
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHeat Generation by oxidation / Spontaneous Combustion / Arrheniusee'type / Effective Conductivity / Numerical Analysis of Temperature / Visualized Experiment / Penetrated Zone to particle Size / 隔壁の弾塑性大たわみ / 石炭の酸化発熱と自然発火 / 酸素濃度の拡散方程式 / エンタロピー関数による温度の数値計算 / 熱放散と蓄熱量 / 浸透流可視化実験 / 注水による冷却
Research Abstract
The heat generation of stored coal by oxidation and the heat accumulation in cargo hold were investigated by the experiment using the octagon-sectioned hold model on the scale of one-thirtieth and the numerical analysis of heat diffusion of packed particles. As the results, the relation between the decisive factors governing the heat accumulation and the variation of hold temperature attended the change of oxyzen concentration as time proceeds are clarified. The decisive factors for heat accumulation are found as following prior order; (1) apparent activation energy and frequency factor of coal,(2)size of cargo hold, (3) effective heat coductivity of particles,(4)heat transmission through hold surrounding.
In the case of cooling down over-heated cargo holds by pouring water, it is necessary to hav eknowledge of unsteady seepage flow through packed coal for efficient extinguishing. The experiment of visualization by use of quasi-dimen- sional hold model for water-penetration in particles was carried out and the variation of penetrated zone.and area of seepage as time proceeds were investigated according to the size of particles.
Furthermore, in order to study the ultimate strength of hold structure consid- ering over-loading condition by pouring water,a simplified elasto-plastic analysis of stiffened plate was introduced and applied to estimate the strength of bulkhead.